Carcassonne Champions League 2025

Qualifications

18.Nov - 22.Dec 2024

Qualification 1: For associations 1-24

Number of players: 32

Qualified to the group stage: 8

Ranking
Country
Player
Associations 1-4
RCP
France
Chile, China, or Japan
Chile, China, or Japan
Associations 5-12
Chile, China, or Japan
Latvia
Spain
Poland
Portugal
United Kingdom
Hungary
Germany or Taiwan
Associations 13-24
Germany or Taiwan
Ukraine
Czech Republic
Mexico
Argentina
Italy
Colombia
Tutejšyja
Romania
Brazil
Slovakia
Croatia or Hong Kong

32 players will be randomly divided into 4 separate qualification brackets: Q1-1, Q1-2, Q1-3, and Q1-4.

In each bracket, 8 players will compete in a double-elimination playoff format, with matches being Best of 3 (Bo3).

Two players from each bracket will advance to the group stage.

Draw:

  • Players will be divided into 2 pots: seeded and unseeded
  • The ELO rating, recorded on November 1, 2024, at 00:00 UTC, will be used to determine the seeded players
  • All first matches in the double-elimination playoff will be between "seeded" and "unseeded" players
  • Players from the same association will be placed in different brackets: Q1-1, Q1-2, Q1-3, Q1-4

Qualification 2: For associations 25-40

Number of players: 24

Qualified to the group stage: 6

Ranking
Country
Player
Associations 25-32
Croatia or Hong Kong
United States
Lithuania
Netherlands
Finland
Catalonia
Greece
Belgium
Associations 33-40
Peru
Norway
Guatemala
Malaysia
Vietnam
Cuba
Iceland
Ass. 39
Ass. 40

24 players will be randomly divided into 3 separate qualification brackets: Q2-1, Q2-2, and Q2-3.

In each bracket, 8 players will compete in a double-elimination playoff format, with matches being Best of 3 (Bo3).

Two players from each bracket will advance to the group stage.

Draw:

  • Players will be divided into 2 pots: seeded and unseeded
  • The ELO rating, recorded on November 1, 2024, at 00:00 UTC, will be used to determine the seeded players
  • All first matches in the double-elimination playoff will be between "seeded" and "unseeded" players
  • Players from the same association will be placed in different brackets: Q2-1, Q2-2, Q2-3

Qualification 3: For other competitions winners

Number of players: 12-16

Qualified to the group stage: 2

Competition
Country
Player
WTCOC 2024 Top 4
France
Japan
Hungary
United Kingdom
Copa Amerca 2024 Top 2
Brazil
Chile
Asian Cup 2024 Top 2
MSO Grand Prix 2024 
Latvia
King of Carcassonne: Championship and Cup
Argentina

All players will compete in a double-elimination playoff format, with matches being Best of 3 (Bo3).

Two best players from upper and lower brackets will advance to the group stage.

Qualification 4: For Top ELO players

Number of players: 8

Qualified to the group stage: 2

Country
Player
Top ELO players

All players will compete in a double-elimination playoff format, with matches being Best of 3 (Bo3).

Two best players from upper and lower brackets will advance to the group stage.